Policy Agreement


  1. GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR)

This GDPR ensures Mytinyhouse:   

  • Complies with data protection law and follows good practice;
  • Protects the rights of users;
  • Are open about how we store and process individuals’ data;
  • Protect ourselves from data protection risks such as breaches of confidentiality, failure to offer choice and reputational damage.
  1. PRINCIPLES OF GDPR

Under the GDPR, the data protection principles set out the main responsibilities for us. Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

(a) Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

(b) Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

(c) Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

(d) Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

(e) Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; (f) Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

 

  1. LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING CONDITIONS

Under the GDPR, there is requirement to have a valid lawful basis in order to process personal data. There are six available lawful bases for processing set out in Article 6 of the GDPR:

(a) Consent: the data subject has given clear unambiguous consent for their personal data to be processed for a specific purpose;

(b) Contract: processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract;

(c) Legal obligation: processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;

(d) Vital interests: processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another individual;

(e) Public task: processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

(f) Legitimate interests: processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

The GDPR provides the following rights for users:

  1. The right to be informed;
  2. The right of access;
  3. The right to rectification;
  4. The right to erasure;
  5. The right to restrict processing;
  6. The right to data portability;
  7. The right to object;
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
  1. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

5.1 This Supplemental Notice for California Residents supplements the information in our policies, and except as provided herein, applies solely to California residents.  

5.2 Summary of Information We Collect

5.2.1 California law requires us to disclose information regarding the categories of information that we have collected about California consumers (as that term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)), the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share information.

5.2.2 We may collect the below categories of information for the following purpose (as those terms are defined in applicable law):

  • Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting privacy and security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • Bug detection and error reporting;
  • Investigating compliance with, enforcing, and/or complying with the law.

5.3 Rights

5.3.1 If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

  • Provide you the categories of information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain information we have about you.

5.3.2 You may have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any. You also have the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of your rights.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Mytinyhouse reserves the right to change this policy at any time. If we decide to change this policy, we will post those changes on the site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. In all cases, your continued use of our site after any change to this policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Compare listings

Compare